Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how The Privacy Partnership uses and protects any information that you give us or that we obtain about you from other sources. The Privacy Partnership is the trading name of Gazey and Partners LLP who are  the organization repressible for collecting and using your information through this site.

How we use your personal information and why we believe that use is justified

 

Your personal information will be collected by The PrivacyPartnership when you use the website.   The personal information we collect will only be used in the ways described below to meet our legitimate business interest in servicing and marketing to our Clients and prospective clients.  We only market to you if you have consented to this and have asked us to.

At the Privacy Partnership are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and only used in line with this Privacy Policy, which may be amended from time to time.

The information we collect and hold on you, will be used by us and our subcontractors to:

·       provide you with any product or service you request;

·       better understand your needs and improve our service to you;

·       administrate any products or service we provide to you;

·       to profile and keep statistical records about you;

·       conduct market research;

·       to communicate with you about our products & services, or other products and services we believe may be of interest to you.

 

 We believe we have balanced our interests and your rights to have your privacy respected by ensuring we inly use the minimum data necessary for our business purposes, telling you how we use your information and encouraging you to contact us at anytime and ask us not to process your data.  You can request more details about our balancing test at any time.

Retention

We only retain your data for as long as we have a business need to do .   Your contact details are held while you have asked us for information or we are providing you with services and for a period of no longer than 7 years after we last did business with, or had contact with you.  We need to hold your information for this long to meet taxation obligations and to manage legal claims.

Marketing

 

We may, where you have consented, periodically send promotional emails, letters or calls about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the contact information which you have provided.

 

You may opt out of receiving such information at any time by contacting us at admin@privacypartnership.com

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and organizational procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer’s hard drive. All of our cookies are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website. We use cookies for statistical purposes such as tracking the pages you have visited, the frequency of your visits and your location. This in turn enables us to improve the way our website works. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. You may also choose to delete the cookies stored in your system any time.

On this site we use google analytics cookies to check the statistics of people visiting our site.  

 

Who your information is shared with

We share your data with our associated companies Privacy Crowd Ltd and Beyond Privacy Ltd (trading as Smart Privacy).  We may also be required to share your data with third parties in order to comply with relevant laws and government requests.  We also share your information with our associate consultants who are listed on the Our People page of this website and who provide services under contract to us.  Our chatbot is operated by Virtual Spirits and will record your answers and your personal information to collect statistical information and to pass your contact details to us.  

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Exercising your rights

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you. A small fee will be payable if you do so. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us at the address or email address on our ‘contact us’ page. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible and we will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

If you have a complaint regarding how your information is collected or handled, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at  https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Data Transfers

We may transfer your personal data anywhere in the world where we do business but if we transfer your personal data outside  we will make sure we either choose vendors with appropriate controls such as binding corporate rules, US Privacy Shield certifications or who we have signed EU approved model data transfer agreements with.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

I'm a paragraph. Click here to add your own text and edit me. It’s easy. Just click “Edit Text” or double click me to add your own content and make changes to the font. I’m a great place for you to tell a story and let your users know a little more about you.

 

Need more details? Contact us

We are here to assist. Contact us by phone, email or via our Social Media channels.

© 2018 Gazey and Partners Ltd Trading as Privacy Partnership and Smart Privacy

  • Black Twitter Icon